And it can even be one of the beneficiaries of the estate itself. Appear at the hearing and present the evidence to the court. Delay or prevent the prompt payment of estate debts, Involve the estate in tax evasion with respect to federal or state governments, Deprive beneficiaries of their designated inheritance, Local media for the purpose of posting an obituary, Family and blood relatives who could have a legal claim on the deceaseds property, Creditors who may be owed money by the estate, The Department of Veterans Affairs, if applicable. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Peter is excellent. Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney. It involves gathering evidence, filing documents, arguing in court, and complying with important procedural rules. First, the executor of the estate must find the will and file it with the probate court.